i
News
News · 2026-10-13

SpaceXSI bundles X Premium, Grok and Cursor in five subscription tiers

@neuronium_ai @neuronium_ai

SpaceXSI is bringing X Premium, Grok and Cursor under one subscription, with five tiers ranging from free to $200 a month. The bundle puts access to an AI chat and agent alongside coding software and paid X features, as the company seeks to compete for subscribers with OpenAI, Anthropic and other AI companies.

Cover: SpaceXSI bundles X Premium, Grok and Cursor in five subscription tiers

What the bundle includes

The X Subscription includes Grok, an AI chat with voice, image, video and API support; the Grok AI agent; Cursor for coding; and X Premium features such as a blue verification badge, creator tools and fewer ads.

The five tiers are free, Plus at $8 a month, Premium at $30, Super at $100 and Ultra at $200. Higher-priced plans come with higher AI usage limits. The free tier restricts access to the chat and agent, while the latest Grok models require Premium or above.

$8Plus
$30Premium
$100Super
$200Ultra

Existing X Premium+ subscribers have a reason to consider switching: SpaceXSI says a comparable tier in the new subscription costs the same or less. Subscribers can move to the bundle in X’s subscription settings or keep their current plan. The option will roll out gradually, with upgrade offers appearing in payment settings.

The bundle’s real test

I think the pricing is doing as much work as the product lineup. The company is making a direct case to current X subscribers that they can add AI and coding tools without paying more than they already do for a comparable plan. But the announcement gives no detail on how usage limits differ between tiers, or how much access to the latest Grok models subscribers will get at each price.

That leaves the bundle’s central promise hard to assess from the prices alone: whether putting social features, an AI agent and a coding tool together makes the subscription more compelling, or simply makes its contents harder to compare.

Daily AI news

Every day we pick what actually matters in AI and explain it plainly — no hype, no filler. Subscribe if you want to follow where the industry is going.

Only what matters — every day

Follow on X